Baptist Care follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients, business partners, donors, members of the public and Baptist Care stakeholders (including volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Baptist Care has developed a Privacy Policy to protect its stakeholders ‘privacy. The Policy is available in hard  copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below, and contains detailed  information  about  Baptist Care's responsibilities, stakeholders’ rights, and the information that may be collected by Baptist Care and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide services to members of the community in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating Baptist Carer’s services. The kind of personal information collected will depend on the stakeholder’s relationship with Baptist Care (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or online user of the Baptist Care website).

Baptist Care usually collects personal information directly from stakeholders. However, sometimes personal information is collected from a third party such as carers, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • There is consent to such collection or would reasonably expect Baptist Care to collect personal information in this  way, or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.

Baptist Care only collects personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Personal information may be used to:

  • Provide services
  • Provide educational information
  • Report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used
  • Process donations or purchase and provide receipts
  • Communicate with stakeholders about how donations are used or about Baptist Care’s services, causes, events, products and services, which are believed may be of interest to stakeholders
  • Respond to feedback or complaints
  • Answer stakeholder’s queries.

 

Information may also be used for:

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised
  • Directly related purposes.

Stakeholders should be assured that wherever possible Baptist Care uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without stakeholder’s permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

Baptist Care takes steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by the organisation against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Stakeholders can access their personal information that Baptist Care holds, and they can ask   the organisation to correct their personal information.  For more information, see our Privacy Policy –‘access to and correction of personal information’.

If stakeholders are listed on one or more of Baptist Care’s network email lists they can opt out at any time. Stakeholders can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in Baptist Care’s emails.

How to contact us

For further information contact enquiries@baptistcaresa.org.au

Baptist Care
130 Rose Terrace
Wayville SA 5034

T (08) 8273 7100
Assisted contact options are also available.

 

Electronic Information Privacy Standards

In order to provide you with the best service possible, we may require some information from you when using the Baptist Care website. This information will be treated with the highest levels of confidentiality and will not be provided to third parties without your consent.

 

Privacy Policy

How you can help

From careers with Baptist Care SA to volunteer options and donations, there are lots of ways you can help us make a difference.

Sign up & stay informed

View our Privacy Policy